Dude, Where's My Muse?

Tuesday, November 28, 2006

Santa Came Early

Today was my lucky day. I won a 3 chapter crit from an agent (my erm top choice actually), courtesy of Romance Divas :o) I had no idea until Nell im'd me, and I was stunned speechless at least for a few seconds lol So yeah, since its the same agency that requested Sab I have to think of which other project to send. But I've already made contact and she said my name's familiar lol Good sign I hope?? hehe I'll have to email her tomorrow for a few more details (and wait anxiously for my microsoft word program to arrive!)

So yeah, that's my big news. Its funny, a few weeks ago I didn't tell anyone but I was kinda depressed about my writing. NaNo wasn't going the way it did last year, my queries were getting form Rs, and I was just sorta blahhed out on a few of my ideas (including the YA one I've been dabbling with). And within two weeks, things have just taken a complete 180 :o) So yeah, happy holidays one and all *g*

And if you don't hear from me, I'm in the cave *g*
posted by Lis at 8:57 PM

4 Comments:

Wow, I mean, just, oh Wow!!!

Wednesday, November 29, 2006 6:07:00 AM  

Wow, Lis, you are *completely* on a roll! In fact, you're rolling so fast you must be getting dizzy ;) Congrats!

Jess x

Wednesday, November 29, 2006 8:44:00 AM  

Lis, yay!!!!!!!!!! You totally deserve it. I'm sooooo happy for you!

Saturday, December 02, 2006 10:34:00 AM  

Thanks guys!!! I'm still stunned, nailbiting over which partial to send her. Do I want funny, do I go emotional, what to choose!

Monday, December 04, 2006 1:13:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home